Swiss Anti-Bacterial & Anti-Viral Testing Laboratory, ISO Certified | MIS

Privacy Policy

The Company recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of the information belonging to you (the “User”). This Policy sets out details of how we treat user information we collect on https://microbe-investigations.com/ (the “Website”). The Website is owned and operated by Microbe Investigations AG, a Swiss corporation having its principal place of business at Enzenried 12, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland (the “Company”). By visiting and/or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and it shall be deemed that you have read in full, accepted and agreed to the terms herein. The Company reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such modifications on the Website. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date of modification that is posted by the Company on the Website. If you do not agree to any term that is contained in this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your use of the Website. This Privacy Policy is intended to be compliant with the requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulations issued by the European Union (the “GDPR”) to the extent applicable. Information that is collected by the Company on the Website shall be used by the Company only for the purpose of providing the Services, and such information shall not be used, sold, transferred or rented in a manner that is not set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information that is collected by the Company:

In providing the various services that are available on the Website (the “Services”), the Company may have to collect certain personal information from you. This information would, inter alia, include the following: name, organization, email, phone number, address 

Contact information:

the Company may collect your name, email id, mobile number, postal
address etc.

Information to provide the Services:

the Company shall use the data provided by you to share the same with external third party platforms with your explicit consent in order to provide the Services.

Payment and billing information.

The Company may collect your billing name, billing
address and payment method when you pay for the Services availed by you on the
Website.. Please note that the Company may collect your credit/debit card number or credit/debit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit/debit card.

Other information.

While you use the Website, the Company may collect information about
your IP address and the browser you are using.
The Company shall not use the data provided by a User for up-selling any product without an explicit permission from such User. The Company will not profile the User by associating the data submitted by him/her with third party data brokers without explicit consent of the User.

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Website is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While the Company would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided for you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by the Company for (i) providing the Services; and (ii) for meeting its obligations under applicable law. Even if you delete your User account on Website, the Company may have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be removed from its servers, and for compliance with its obligations under law (if any).

You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to the Company for the use of the Website and the Services. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of Website, you shall immediately notify the Company at [email protected] You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the Website. Where the Company has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Website in incorrect or incomplete, the Company may restrict you from using the Website by disabling your User Account.

If you want to discontinue the use of the Website, or if you want to withdraw the consent granted to the Website for collecting and processing your data, please notify the Company at [email protected] . Once you discontinue the use of the Website or withdraw your consent, the Company shall retain the personal information provided by you on the Website for such time period as may be mandated by applicable law and thereafter erase the same in full.

Information may be collected in several ways:

Active Collection:

This refers to the information that is actively provided by you while registering on the Website, while browsing and/or purchasing a Service on the Website, while making payments using the payment gateway on the Website etc.

Passive Collection:

This refers to the information that is gathered by the Company using
tracking code technology, browser cookies etc. for collecting information about your usage of our Website. This information may be used by the Company for internal research to understand User demographics, interests and behaviour with a view to improving the functionality of the Website. This information may include the URL of the website that you visited just before visiting the Website or which one you go to after visiting the Website, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

While the Company does not actively collect any information from persons who visit the Website but do not register themselves on it or avail of the Services, certain portions of this Privacy Policy would be applicable to such visitors as well.

Use of your personal information by the Company:

To contact you:

The contact information you provide would be used by the Company to
contact you in relation to the provision of the Services.

To improve the quality of the Services.

The Company might use your information to improve the functionality of the Services and to ensure that its quality is maintained /bettered.

For security purposes.

The Company might use the information provided by you on the Website to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

For marketing purposes.

The Company might send you information about special promotions or offers. The Company might also notify you of new or improved features on the Website.

Transactional communications.

The Company may also contact you by way of emails or SMSs to keep you informed of the various actions taken by the Company in the course of providing the Services.

The Company shall use your information only in a manner that is permitted by applicable law.

Processing of the data collected by the Website

Only your name, name of the organisation you represent, your email id and the IP address used by you would be processed by the Company. The purpose of processing this data is to understand who you are and appropriately re-direct advertisements to you to showcase our testing services. The Company may share your data with a third party advertising agency to help the Company understand the data and create advertisements appropriately etc. You data may also be shared with the Company’s outsourcing partners, who would be using such data only for the purpose of providing the Services. The results of your data that is processed by us shall not be published by us anywhere. If you would like to object to your data being processed by the Company in the manner set out above, please send an email to [email protected]

Sharing of information by the Company with third-parties:

Service Providers.

The Company shall share your information with other persons who the Company has contracted with for assistance with performing the Services such as advertising agencies, website developers, payment processors or transactional message processors.

Compliance with law.

The Company might share your information to respond to a court order or subpoena. The Company may share your information if a government agency or investigatory body requests the Company to do so.

Mergers and Acquisitions.

If the Company sells its business or hives of a portion of the same to a new entity, your personal information that is available on the Website may be transferred to the new entity.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Please note that neither the Company nor any of its employees would have access to the password that relates to your User account on the Website. You shall be solely responsible for protecting your login credentials to the Website, and the Company shall not be liable in any manner for unauthorised use of your login credentials. You shall be liable to the Company for any loss suffered by the Company as a result of unauthorised use of your login credentials. In the event of any misuse or suspected misuse of the same, please notify the Company at [email protected]

While the Company shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices and storage technology, hardware, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption etc.

COOKIE POLICY:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you grant the permission, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The Company uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the Company analyze data about web page traffic and improve the functioning of the Website. This information is used by the Company only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. Please note that the Company does not have any control over the cookies that are placed by third party links on the Website. The Company does not represent to you that such third party websites have their own privacy policies or that the information that is provided by you to them would be secure.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this Website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this Website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing them other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. The IP- address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not beassociated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser. As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can <ahref=”javascript:gaOptout()”>click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this Website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain). – See more at: http://rechtsanwalt schwenke.de/google-analytics-rechtssicher-nutzen-anleitung-fuer webmaster/#sthash.jLLgpAZg.dpuf. An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device, which means that you’ll have to click this link again, if you delete your cookies. – See more at: http://rechtsanwaltschwenke.de/google-analytics-rechtssicher-nutzen-anleitung-fuer webmaster/#sthash.EofMwaVj.dpuf

THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to other third party websites that may be available on the Website, you may be taken to websites that the Company does not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.

The Company shall not be liable for the misuse of your personal information by third party websites.

The Company may, at its sole discretion, use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when a User visits the Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

The Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button and widgets, such as the “Share” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it and the Company has no control over the same.

OUR POLICY TOWARD CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed to persons under the age of 18. Users must not be under the age of 18. We do not target any portion of our service to a person under the age of 18, and we will delete any accounts or data of users that we believe to be under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us at [email protected]

REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCES

If a User has any questions or grievances regarding the Website, the contents thereof, the manner in which personal data is being collated or processed by the Website or regarding the Services, the User may reach out to Dr. Hendrik Tevaearai of the Company customer support at [email protected] (the “Grievance Officer”). The Grievance Officer shall address any complaint or grievance that is raised by a User within a period of one (1) month from when it is raised.

Where the Company requires additional information to process and respond to the query raised by a User, the Company shall notify the User of the same.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Force Majeure. The Company shall not be responsible for any cessation, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster, act of God, war, pandemic, terrorism, armed conflict, labor strike, lockout, or boycott. The Company may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cease operation of the Website and the provision of the Services.

No Waiver. A delay or failure by the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Notices: All notices given to a User by the Company or by a User to the Company or another
User shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or
mailed by a prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party:
Notice to the Company:
Microbe Investigations AG
Enzenried 12
8008 Zürich
Switzerland
Email: [email protected]
Notice to User:
At the email address provided by you at the time of registration on the Website.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of Swiss laws.

This Website originates from Switzerland. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the lawsthat are applicable within the country of Switzerland. By using this Website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in Zurich, Switzerland in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Privacy Policy.